Tucson Rodeo Final Results

Sunday, February 25, 2001

Contact: Joan Liess (520) 881-8256

Tucson, Ariz. - The following are the final results for the 2001 Tucson
Rodeo.  Today's attendance was 11,000 (sell-out).  Today's performance was
part of the Wrangler ProRodeo Tour and will air on TNN on April 29 at 6 p.m.
MST. Replays of the telecast are scheduled for April 30 and May 4.

All-Around Cowboy
The Lynn Buetler Award for All-Around Cowboy was presented to Scott Johnston,
an Australian now residing in Gustine, Texas. Johnston competed in Bareback
and Saddle Bronc Riding, with total earnings of $8,697.

Event Winners
Bareback Riding
:  1, Darren Clarke, Denton, Texas, 163, $3,027.  2/3, William
Pittman, II, Florence, Miss., and  Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, 160,
$2,018.  4, Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan., 158, $1,110.  5, Jon Brockway,
Mansfield, Texas, 157, $706.  6, Scott Montague, Fruitville, S.D., 156, $505.
 7, Dan Miller, Raleigh, N.D., 154, $404.  8, Chad Klein, Jackson, La., 153,
$303.

Final Round Winners.
Bareback Riding:  1/2, Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, and Darren Clarke,
Denton, Texas, 82, $1,050 on Surefoot Sue and Molly Bee. 3, William Pittman,
II, Florence, Miss., 81, $600.  4, Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan., 79, $300.

Event Winners
Steer Wrestling
:  1, T.W. Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 18.9, $3,555.  2, Buster
Barton, Walla Walla, Wash., 19.4, $3,091.  3, K.C. Jones, Santo, Texas, 20.0,
$2,627.  4, Alexander Robertson, Bend, Ore., 21.5, $2,164.  5, Justin Blaine
Davis, Sidney, Mont., 22.2, $1,700.  6, Sam Koenig, Cross Plains, Texas,
23.1, $1,236.  7, Bryan Fields, Conroe, Texas, 25.1, $773.  8, Matt Gilbert,
Ludlow, S.D., 26.8, $309.

Final Round Winners.
Steer Wrestling
:  1, T.W. Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 5.3, $950.  2, Buster
Barton, Walla Walla, Wash., 5.5, $713.  3, K.C. Jones, Santo, Texas, 6.4,
$475.  4, Alexander Robertson, Bend, Ore., 8.9, $238

Event Winners
Saddle Bronc Riding
:  1, Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, 165, $3,329. 2/3,
Bud Longbrake, Dupree, S.D., and Travis Autrey, Mountainair, N.M., 163,
$2,220. 4, Tom Reeves, Eagle Butte, S.D., 156, $1,221.  5, Dan Erickson,
Manzanola, Colo., 147, $777.  6, Bobby Griswold, Geary, Okla., $555.  7/8,
Justen Washburn, Corona, N.M., and J.T. Hitch, Stilesville, Ind., 144, $388.

Final Round Winners.
Saddle Bronc Riding
:  1, Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, on Rockin' Ronnie,
86, $1,200. 2, Travis Autrey, Mountainair, N.M., 83, $900.  3, Tom Reeves,
Eagle Butte, S.D., 79, $600.  4, Bud Longbrake, Dupree, S.D., 78, $300.

Event Winners
Calf Roping
:  1, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 31.9, $3,674.  2/3, Mike Johnson,
Henryetta, Okla., and Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, Mont., 32.1, $2,955.  4, Ricky
Canton, Cleveland, Texas, 32.5, $2,236.  5, Johnny Emmons, Grandview, Texas,
32.6, $1,757.  6, Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 33.1, $1,278.  7/8, Tommy Guy,
Abilene, Texas, and Chris Downey, Cheyenne, Wyo., 33.3, $559.

Final Round Winners
Calf Roping
:  1/2, Johnny Emmons, Grandview, Texas, and Ricky Canton,
Cleveland, Texas, 10.0, $875.  3, Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 10.7, $500.  4-6,
Tommy Guy, Abilene, Texas, and Chris Downey, Cheyenne, Wyo., and Blair Burk,
Durant, Okla., 10.8, $83.

Event Winners
Team Roping
: 1/2, Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss.,and Monty Joe Petska,
Turlock, Calif., and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont.,and Caleb Twisselman, Santa
Margarita, Calif., 19.4, $2,764.  3, Travis Bard, Chino Valley, Ariz., and
Jason Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 19.8, $2,186.  4, Richard Eiguren,
Jordan Valley, Ore., and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 21.7, $1,800.  5,
Tim Fanning, Ramona, Okla., and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 22.0, $1,414.  
6, Marshall Samples, Abilene, Texas, and Kinny Harrell, Brady, Texas, 22.2,
$1,028.  7, Brady Wren, Kerrville, Texas, and Cody Guess, Colorado City,
Texas, 22.5, $643.  8, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Matt Robertson,
Augusta, Mont., 25.9, $257.

Final Round Winners
Team Roping
:  1, Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont.,and Caleb Twisselman, Santa
Margarita, Calif., 5.5, $970.  2, Tim Fanning, Ramona, Okla., and Mickey
Gomez, Holland, Texas, 6.5, $728.  3/4, Brady Wren, Kerrville, Texas, and
Cody Guess, Colorado City, Texas, and Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss.,and
Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 6.6, $364.

Event Winners
Women's Barrel Race
: 1, Rachel Sproul, Arlee, Mont., 51.92, $2,512.  2, Mandy
Sproul, Pearce, Ariz., 52.04, $2,153.  3, Angie Meadors, Wetmuka, Okla.,
52.09, $1,794.  4, Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., 52.31, $1,555.  5, Ruth
Haislip, Acampo, Calif., 52.48, $1,196.  6, Amy Dale, Graham, Wash., 52.51,
$957.  7, Deb Renger, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 52.63, $718.  8, Sherry
Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 52.89, $478.  9, Shellee Shaw, Cardston, Alberta,
Canada, 53.16, $359.  10, Kristin Weaver, Temecula, Calif., 53.31, $239.

Final Round Winners
Women's Barrel Race
: 1, Rachel Sproul, Arlee, Mont., 17.22, $1,240.  2, Angie
Meadors, Wetmuka, Okla., 17.33, $930.  3, Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., and
Mandy Sproul, Pearce, Ariz., 17.38, $465.

Event Winners
Bull Riding
: 1, Josh O'Byrne, Animas, N.M., 173, $3,190.  2, Bryan
Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 167, $2,446.  3, Vince Stanton, Weiser, Idaho, 90,
$1,808.  4, Jason McClain, Kiowa, Colo., 88, $1,170.  5, Ron Helwig,
Glendale, Ariz., 83, $744.  6, Robertson Cody, Ganado, Ariz., 82, $532.  7,
Robert Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, Canada, 81, $425.  8, Robey Condra, Dayton,
Texas, 80, $319.

Final Round Winners.
Bull Riding
: 1, Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 90 on Moon Shine, $1,320.  
2, Josh O'Byrne, Animas, N.M., on Tinkerbell, 89, $1,000.


 

P.O. Box 11006
Tucson, Arizona 85734
(520) 741-2233

E-Mail forwarded to lpg@azstarnet.com (Tucson Rodeo & Parade)

For Tucson lodging and visitor information call the
Metropolitan Tucson Convention & Visitors Bureau toll-free number,
1-888-2-TUCSON


Return to Tucson Rodeo & Parade Home Page


©2000 Tucson Rodeo Committee. All rights reserved.
Produced by Entertainment Magazine On Line (EMOL.org)
emol@emol.org